arrow_up-blue blog branches consultations events facebook-icon facebook-icon2 factsheet forum-icon forum hands key link location lock mail measure menu_plus news pdf pdf2 phone policies publications related search share subjectguide twitter-icon word youtube-icon

Results of recent RCN elections


Here you can view the results of recent RCN elections. Thank you to everyone who stood for election and to all members who voted.  

RCN Professional Nursing Committee

Jacky Price was elected to represent the Eastern region
Simon Browes was elected to represent the East Midlands region
Mary Wells was elected to represent the London region
Melanie Johnson was elected to represent the Northern region
Claire McGuigan was elected to represent Northern Ireland
Sally Young was elected to represent the North West region
Theresa Connor was elected to represent Scotland
Ian Setchfield was elected to represent the South East region
Dawn Cooper was elected to represent the South West region
Denise Llewellyn was elected to represent Wales
Julie Green was elected to represent the West Midlands region
Rachel Hollis was elected to represent the Yorkshire & the Humber region
Tracie Culpitt was elected to represent Health Practitioner members
Lucy Mason was elected to represent student members.

Forum Chair: Midwifery Forum
Professor Debbie Carrick-Sen was elected as the Chair of the Midwifery Forum.

RCN Trade Union Committee 

Carol Evans was elected to represent the Eastern region
Neil Thompson was elected to represent the East Midlands
Karen Sanders was elected to represent the London region
Michael Appleby was elected to represent the Northern region
Fiona Devlin was elected unopposed to represent Northern Ireland
Mike Travis was elected unopposed to represent the North West region
Diane Coleman was elected to represent Scotland
Liz Jeremiah was elected to represent the South East region
Lorrae Allford was elected unopposed to represent the South West region
Gaynor Jones was elected unopposed to represent Wales
Tracey Budding was elected to represent the West Midlands
Andrew Bassett-Scott Toogood was elected unopposed to represent Yorkshire & the Humber
Karen Pike was elected to represent health practitioner members
Katharine Youngs was elected to represent student members.
Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN UK Stewards Committee - Wales
Neil Evans was elected
Read the independent scrutineer's report. 

RCN Eastern Board
Tracey Risebrow - elected for a term of office until 31 December 2020
Matthew Hollington-Clark - elected for a term of office until 31 December 2018
Jesudass Johnselvan - elected for a term of office until 31 December 2018
Evaline Omondi - elected for a term of office until 31 December 2018
Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Agenda Committee
The following members were elected (in order given below) to the Agenda Committee for terms of office to the end of Congress 2019:

Maureen Dolan
Samantha Spence
Stuart Young
Greg Usrey
Read the independent scrutineer's report and an explanation of how the single transferable vote count worked.

Forum Chairs
Oliver Phipps was elected as the Chair of the Advanced Nurse Practitioners Forum.
Alison Wileman was elected unopposed as the Chair of the Continence Care Forum.
Jane Hughes was elected unopposed as the Chair of the CYP: Professional Issues Forum.
Julie Green was elected unopposed as the Chair of the District Nursing Forum.
Sally Bassett was elected as the Chair of the Nurses in Management and Leadership Forum.
Penelope Stanford was elected unopposed as the Chair of the Ophthalmic Nursing Forum.