arrow_up-blue blog branches consultations events facebook-icon facebook-icon2 factsheet forum-icon forum hands key link location lock mail measure menu_plus news pdf pdf2 phone policies publications related search share subjectguide twitter-icon word youtube-icon

Nurse of the Year Awards

Congratulations to all of our winners and runners up at the 2017 RCN Wales Nurse of the Year Awards.

In our sixth year, we have once again seen the best and brightest talents in the Welsh nursing family!

The Nurse of the Year Awards awards exist to ensure that individuals are both recognised and rewarded for their work, which raises the standard of nursing practice and health care in Wales, as well as the wider nursing community as a whole. 

Our finalists have demonstrated a passion for the nursing profession and exemplify distinction in care, leadership, service and innovation. 





RCN Wales Nurse of the Year 2017 

Sponsored by Velindre NHS Trust.

Louise Walby is the RCN Wales Nurse of the Year 2017!

Louise, a respiratory nurse facilitator with Cwm Taf, University Health Board, emerged as the overall winner of the evening, in recognition of her work in tackling some of the worst mortality rates from chronic lung disease in Britain.

Louise works in the area of the Welsh valleys that has the fourth worst mortality figures in Britain for chronic lung disease. She helped to improve early recognition and intervention for high-risk patients, visiting 50 GP practices to work with practice nurses and doctors, delivering accredited training to improve the diagnosis of conditions like chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and asthma.

Louise is credited with improving the whole patient experience and management of COPD, something that impacts across the whole region. Her work has been recognised at a national level and is being used as an exemplar of best practice across Wales. 


Chief Nursing Officer

Sponsored by Chief Nursing Officer for Wales, Welsh Government.

The Winner is - Suzanne Hardacre, Head of Midwifery and Lead Directorate Nurse, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Jayne Sankey, Lead Nurse, Community Nursing Services, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.


Children and Midwifery

Sponsored by Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.

The Winner is - Lynfa Day, Paediatric Respiratory and Atopic CNS, Cwm Taf University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Eirlys Thomas, Head of Nursing, Neonatal & Children's Services, Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board.

Clinical Nurse Specialist

Sponsored by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

The Winner is - Ann Parkes, Lead Nurse Practitioner, Cardiothoracic Outpatient Department, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Iris Williams, Colorectal Clinical Nurse Specialist, Hywel Dda University Health Board.


Community Nursing

Sponsored by Hywel Dda University Health Board.

The Winner is - Paul Crank, Senior Nurse - District Nursing, Cwm Taf University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Carys Stevens, Palliative Care Clinical Nurse Specialist / Team Leader, Hywel Dda University Health Board.


Health Care Support Worker

Sponsored by The Open University.

The Winner is - Steven Evans-Jones, Practitioner Assistant, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Matthew Rapier, Health Care Support Worker, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.

Improving Individual and Population Health

Sponsored by Public Health Wales.

The Winner is - Hanka Roudnicka, Ward Manager, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.

The Runner up is - (Joint nomination) Sarah Nicholas and Kerry Rockey, Infectious Diseases Clinical Nurse Specialists, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

Innovation in Nursing

Sponsored by Frontier Medical Group.

The Winner is - Tanya Strange MBE, Divisional Nurse, Primary Care and Networks, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Viki Jenkins, Heart Failure Nurse Specialist, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.


Lifetime Achievement

Sponsored by Cwm Taf University Health Board.

The Winner is - Tanya Strange MBE, Divisional Nurse, Primary Care and Networks, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.



Mental Health and Learning Disabilities

Sponsored by Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.

The Winner is - Adele Watkins, Clinical Nurse Specialist for Children and Young People in Crisis, Children's Hospital for Wales, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Kara Hannigan, Electro Convulsive Therapy (ECT) Clinic Manager, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

Mentorship Award

Sponsored by University of South Wales and Cwm Taf University Health Board.

The Winner is - Pamela Warne, Staff Nurse, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board.

The Runner Up - Cheryl Rowlands, Operational Team Lead - Acute Clinical Team, Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board.

Older People’s Commissioner for Wales

Sponsored by Older People's Commissioner for Wales.

The Winner is - Bethan Andrews, Senior Sister, Hywel Dda University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Heather Mahoney, Frailty Nurse Lead, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

Research in Nursing

Sponsored by Cardiff University.

The Winner is - Dr Nicola Evans, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff University.

The Runner Up is - Dr Lynne Williams, Deputy Head of School (Enterprise), Senior Lecturer/ Research Fellow, Bangor University.



Nurse Education

Sponsored by Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board.

The Winner is - Pamela Penman, Practice Development Facilitator Wales, Marie Curie.

The Runner Up is - Aron White, Practice Development Nurse, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

Primary Care Nursing Award

Sponsored by BMA Cymru.

The Winner is - Louise Walby, Respiratory Nurse Facilitator, Primary Care, Cwm Taf University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - Claire Jordan, Lead Nurse, Patient Engagement and Education, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.


Suzanne Goodall Paediatric Nursing Award

Sponsored by Tŷ Hafan.

The Winner is - Candice St John, Lead Nurse, Tŷ Hafan

The Runner Up is - Vera Clement, Palliative Care Clinical Nurse Specialist for Children & Young People, Cwm Taf Local Health Board.

Nursing Student

Sponsored by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership.

The Winner is - Tyler Payne, Student Nurse (Learning Disabilities), University of South Wales.

The Runner Up is - Sophie Burgess, Student Nurse (Adult), Bangor University.


Registered Nurse (Adult)

Sponsored by Powys Teaching Health Board.

The Winner is - Ann Robins, Ward Manager, Hywel Dda University Health Board.

The Runner Up is - (Joint nomination) Carolyn Alport, Ward Sister and Sarah Spencer, Senior Nurse Manager, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

 

RCN in Wales Nurse of the Year Alumni Network

The Royal College of Nursing in Wales Nurse of the Year Alumni Network was officially launched at the Nurse of the Year 2017 award ceremony on the 15 November 2017, by Dr. Andrew Goodall, Director General of Health and Social Services, Chief Executive for NHS Wales, and Diane Powles, RCN Wales Education and Lifelong Learning Adviser.

Please see the Alumni Network flyer for further details.