arrow_up-blue blog branches consultations events facebook-icon facebook-icon2 factsheet forum-icon forum hands key link location lock mail measure menu_plus news pdf pdf2 phone policies publications related search share subjectguide twitter-icon word instagram-icon youtube-icon

Results of recent RCN elections


Here you can view the results of recent RCN elections and appointments. Thank you to everyone who stood and to all members who voted.

 

RCN Reps Committees

The following member was elected in a contested election to a seat on the UK Learning Reps Committee for a term of office from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022: Fiona Holley (South East region)

The following member was elected in a contested election to a seat on the UK Safety Reps Committee for a term of office from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022: Alison Upton (South East region)

The following members were elected in contested elections to seats on the UK Stewards Committee for terms of office from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022: Mike Smith (London region), Ngaire Cox (South East region)

Due to a casual vacancy, the following member was elected in a contested election to a seat on the UK Stewards Committee for a term of office from 15 October 2018 to 31 December 2020: Leonore Newson (South West region).

Read the independent scrutineer's report

In addition, Neil Thompson was elected in an uncontested election to the West Midlands seat on UK Safety Reps committee for a term of office from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022.

Read more about the RCN UK Reps Committees

RCN Health Practitioner Committee

Kevin Morley was elected to the Northern seat on the RCN UK Health Practitioner committee for a term of office from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022.

RCN Council

Janice Waters was elected to the Eastern region seat on RCN Council for a part term of office until 31 December 2019.

RCN Health Practitioner Committee

Annette Bailey was elected uncontested to the South East regional seat on RCN UK Health Practitioner Committee for a term of office from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022.
 
RCN Congress 2019 and 2020
Michael Brown was elected to the role of Vice Chair of RCN Congress 2019 and 2020. Read the independent scrutineer's report. 


RCN Reps Committees 

The following members were elected uncontested to the UK Learning Reps Committee: Greta Alleyne (West Midlands); Claire Reynolds (Northern); and Katy Welsh (South West).

The following members were elected uncontested to the UK Safety Reps Committee: Tracey Budding (West Midlands); Denise McLaughlin (Northern); Ian Norris (London); and Michael Oyeleye (Eastern). 

The following members were elected uncontested to the UK Stewards Committee: Michael Appleby (Northern); and Helen Inskip (East Midlands)

RCN Health Practitioner Committee

Sagila Thiruthanikasalan was elected uncontested to the London regional seat and Maive Coley was elected uncontested to the East Midlands regional seat on RCN UK Health Practitioner Committee for a terms of office from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022.
 

RCN Congress 2019 and 2020

Beverley Jane (BJ) Waltho was elected uncontested to the role of Chair of RCN Congress 2019 and 2020.
 

RCN Health Practitioner Committee

Sagila Thiruthanikasalan was appointed to the London Regional seat on RCN UK Health Practitioner Committee for a term of office until 31 December 2018.
 

RCN Eastern Regional Board

Andriena Richards was elected uncontested to a vacancy on the Board for a term of office until 31 December 2020.

RCN East Midlands Regional Board

Acquiline Chivinge, Lee Fretwell and David Mathers were elected to vacancies on the Board for terms of office until 31 December 2020.

Megan McNulty was elected to a vacancy on the Board for a term of office until 31 December 2018.

RCN Eastern Regional Board

Roberto Bogyere was appointed to a vacancy on the Board for a term of office until 31 December 2018.