Results of recent RCN elections

Here you can view the results of recent RCN elections and appointments. Thank you to everyone who stood and to all members who voted.

RCN UK Learning Reps Committee

Katy Welsh was elected unopposed as Chair for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

Claire Reynolds was elected unopposed as Vice Chair for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

RCN UK Safety Reps Committee

Ali Upton was elected unopposed as Chair for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

Elspeth Caithness was elected unopposed as Vice Chair for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

RCN UK Stewards Committee

Anne Wells was elected unopposed as Vice Chair for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

RCN UK Nursing Support Workers Committee

Lindsay Cardwell was elected unopposed as Chair for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

Kevin Morley was elected unopposed as Vice Chair for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

RCN UK Learning Reps Committee

Scotland

Janette Astles was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2024.

Wales

Susan Morgan was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN UK Safety Reps Committee

Northern Ireland

Andrew Tumilson was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2024.

North West

Naomi Davis was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2024.

Wales

Helen Williams was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN Council

East Midlands

Mel Kerr was elected unopposed to the East Midlands region seat on RCN Council for a term of office to 31 December 2023.

Northern

Michael Appleby was elected to the Northern region seat on RCN Council for a term of office to 31 December 2023. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN UK Students Committee

London

Vanessa Anthony was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Northern Ireland

Gary McCrea was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

North West

James Savage was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Wales

Jayde Murray was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Student member of RCN Council

Shaun Williams was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN Country and Regional Boards

RCN London Board

Laura Duffell was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2024, and Folake Oladeinde was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN Northern Ireland Board

Maureen Dolan, Andrew Hamill, Paul McAleer, Conor McDowell, Ruth Thompson and Lynn Woolsey were elected for terms of office to 31 December 2024. Anne Campbell, Edna Grant and Briege Quinn were elected for terms of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN Scotland Board

Derek Clark, Jackie Leith, Martin MacGregor and Greg Usrey were elected for terms of office to 31 December 2024. Ann MacCrimmon, Dawn Marr and Sandra Milne were elected for terms of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN South East Board

Modupe Akin-Areola, Cyzel Gomes, Olufemi Abi Lawal, Adam Mapp, Heather Mercer and Ged Swinton were elected for terms of office to 31 December 2024. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Cyzel Gomes has decided not to take up the Board seat following election, in order to take up a seat on the RCN UK Students Committee, and so Lorraine Hicking-Woodison has been elected for a term of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN Wales Board

Ceri Anne Dolan, Dr Carolyn Middleton, Nicola Milligan, Rhys Vanstone and Susan Williams were elected for terms of office to 31 December 2024. Catherine Jones was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN Yorkshire & the Humber Board

Karen Al-Muhandis and Anthony Johnson were elected for terms of office to 31 December 2024. Rachel Binks and Tracey McErlain-Burns were elected for terms of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN Trade Union Committee

Karl Marshall was elected unopposed to the West Midlands seat for a term of office 1 January 2021 - 31 December 2023.

RCN UK Students Committee

Eastern

Rebecca Emmins was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2021. 

South East

Cyzel Gomes was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

West Midlands

Lucy Hayes was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

Yorkshire & the Humber

Sam Kitchen was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

RCN Deputy President

Tracey Budding was elected as Deputy President. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN UK Stewards Committee

Phil Cole was elected to the West Midlands seat on the RCN UK Stewards Committee. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN Country and Regional Boards

RCN Eastern Board

Charlotte Collings, Sarah Everett and Leah Scanlon were elected unopposed for terms of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN East Midlands Board

Rubby Legbedze and David Miller were elected unopposed for terms of office to 31 December 2024. Aquiline Chivinge was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

RCN London Board

Joyce Inoniyegha, Abraham Jose Ponnumpurayidom and Patricia Yiggon were elected unopposed for terms of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN Northern Board

Lynda High and Steven Yull were elected unopposed for terms of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN North West Board

Hollie Jarvis, Lauren Mawson, Steven Wenman and Andrea Willimott were elected unopposed for terms of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN Scotland Board

Hilary Nelson was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2024. Claire Lamza was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

RCN South East Board

Tammy Bourgaize was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN South West Board

Steve Dunne-Howells and Jeanette Jones were elected unopposed for terms of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN Wales Board

Steve Watson was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2024.

RCN West Midlands Board

Ed Freshwater was elected unopposed for a term of office to 31 December 2022.

RCN Yorkshire & the Humber Board

Betty Owino, Roy Tomlinson and Jane - Elizabeth Tooke were elected unopposed for terms of office to 31 December 2024.

Council Officers

Professor Rod Thomson FRCN was elected unopposed as Honorary Treasurer.

RCN UK Students Committee

Lucia Assirati was elected to the South West seat on the RCN UK Students Committee. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Council Officers

Dave Dawes was elected as Chair of Council. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Carol Popplestone was elected unopposed as Vice Chair of Council.

RCN UK Learning Reps Committee

Eastern

Tracey Risebrow was elected unopposed.

Northern Ireland

Francis Lavery was elected unopposed.

Yorkshire & the Humber

Karen Harrington was elected unopposed.

RCN UK Safety Reps Committee

Scotland

Elspeth Caithness was elected unopposed.

South West

Beverley Jones was elected unopposed.

West Midlands

Mitzi Wilson was elected unopposed.

RCN UK Stewards Committee

North West

Maggy Heaton was elected unopposed.

Northern Ireland

Amanda Smith was elected unopposed.

South West

Leonore Newson was elected unopposed.

Yorkshire & the Humber

Peter Davis was elected unopposed.

RCN Trade Union Committee

Anne Penny was elected unopposed to the Yorkshire & the Humber seat.

RCN Council Eastern region seat

Jesudass Johnselvan was elected unopposed.

RCN UK Nursing Support Workers Committee

North West

Sunday Babanumi was elected unopposed.

Scotland

Lorraine McLauchlan was elected unopposed.

South West

Lindsay Cardwell was elected unopposed.

Wales

Alison James-Herbert was elected unopposed.

Yorkshire & the Humber

Katherine Davis was elected unopposed.

RCN Council

Carol Popplestone was elected to the Yorkshire & the Humber seat on RCN Council, for a term of office to 31 December 2023. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN East Midlands Board

Jackie Riddett was elected for a term of office to 31 December 2022. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Council Officers

Dee Sissons was elected as Chair of Council. Read the independent scrutineer's report.

Richard Jones MBE was elected Vice Chair of Council. Read the independent scrutineer’s report.

Dave Dawes was elected unopposed as Honorary Treasurer.

Geoff Earl was elected unopposed as Chair of Governance Support Committee.