arrow_up-blue blog branches consultations events facebook-icon facebook-icon2 factsheet forum-icon forum hands key link location lock mail measure menu_plus news pdf pdf2 phone policies publications related search share subjectguide twitter-icon word youtube-icon

Results of recent RCN elections


Here you can view the results of recent RCN elections and appointments. Thank you to everyone who stood and to all members who voted.

RCN Health Practitioner Committee

Sagila Thiruthanikasalan was elected uncontested to the London regional seat and Maive Coley was elected uncontested to the East Midlands regional seat on RCN UK Health Practitioner Committee for a terms of office from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2022.

RCN Congress 2019 and 2020

Beverley Jane (BJ) Waltho was elected uncontested to the role of Chair of RCN Congress 2019 and 2020.

RCN Health Practitioner Committee

Sagila Thiruthanikasalan was appointed to the London Regional seat on RCN UK Health Practitioner Committee for a term of office until 31 December 2018.

RCN Eastern Regional Board

Andriena Richards was elected uncontested to a vacancy on the Board for a term of office until 31 December 2020

RCN East Midlands Regional Board

Acquiline Chivinge, Lee Fretwell and David Mathers were elected to vacancies on the Board for terms of office until 31 December 2020

Megan McNulty was elected to a vacancy on the Board for a term of office until 31 December 2018

RCN Eastern Regional Board

Roberto Bogyere was appointed to a vacancy on the Board for a term of office until 31 December 2018

RCN UK Students Committee, Northern Ireland seat

Mark Lavery was elected to represent Northern Ireland for a term of office from 01 January 2018 to 31 December 2019

Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN UK Students Committee

The following members were elected to the RCN Students Committee for terms of office from 01 January 2018 to 31 December 2019:

Kelly Hitchcock was elected unopposed to represent the East Midlands region
Laura Bird was elected to represent the Eastern region
Lyndsey Firth was elected unopposed to represent the Northern region
Craig Davidson was elected to represent Scotland
Jodie Ashford was elected to represent the South West region
Alice Duncan was elected unopposed to represent Wales

The following member was elected to the RCN Students Committee for a term of office from 01 January 2018 to 31 December 2018:

Ellie Jolley was elected to represent Scotland

Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN UK Stewards Committee

Nigel Booth was elected to represent the South West region
Karl Marshall was elected unopposed to represent the West Midlands region

Read the independent scrutineer's report.

National Pensioners Convention (NPC)

The following members were elected to the NPC Council for terms of office from 01 January 2018 to 31 December 2019:

Professor Dame June Clark FRCN* 
David Briggs
Dougie Lockhart 
Dr Joyce Forge 

*will also sit on the NPC's Executive Committee due to receiving the highest number of votes. 

Read the independent scrutineer's report.

RCN Professional Nursing Committee

Jacky Price was elected to represent the Eastern region
Simon Browes was elected to represent the East Midlands region
Mary Wells was elected to represent the London region
Melanie Johnson was elected to represent the Northern region
Claire McGuigan was elected to represent Northern Ireland
Sally Young was elected to represent the North West region
Theresa Connor was elected to represent Scotland
Ian Setchfield was elected to represent the South East region
Dawn Cooper was elected to represent the South West region
Denise Llewellyn was elected to represent Wales
Julie Green was elected to represent the West Midlands region
Rachel Hollis was elected to represent the Yorkshire & the Humber region
Tracie Culpitt was elected to represent Health Practitioner members
Lucy Mason was elected to represent student members.

Forum Chair: Midwifery Forum

Professor Debbie Carrick-Sen was elected as the Chair of the Midwifery Forum.

RCN Trade Union Committee 

Carol Evans was elected to represent the Eastern region Neil Thompson was elected to represent the East Midlands Karen Sanders was elected to represent the London region Michael Appleby was elected to represent the Northern region Fiona Devlin was elected unopposed to represent Northern Ireland
Mike Travis was elected unopposed to represent the North West region
Diane Coleman was elected to represent Scotland
Liz Jeremiah was elected to represent the South East region
Lorrae Allford was elected unopposed to represent the South West region
Gaynor Jones was elected unopposed to represent Wales
Tracey Budding was elected to represent the West Midlands
Andrew Bassett-Scott Toogood was elected unopposed to represent Yorkshire & the Humber
Karen Pike was elected to represent health practitioner members
Katharine Youngs was elected to represent student members.
Read the independent scrutineer's report.